Date & Time: May 21, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9272
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Great Massingham - Great Massingham
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Great Massingham at 1400LT on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching Heligoland Island, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea. A crew was killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Douglas John Robert Craig, †
Sgt Robert George Ratcliffe,
Sgt Frederick John Joseph Smith.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.