Date & Time: Jul 30, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9240
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Norwich - Norwich
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Horsham St Faith at 1300LT on an operation to the Kiel Canal. En route, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Heligoland Island. All three crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Peter Clifford Brewer,
Sgt Harold Dunnington Cue,
Sgt John Mackinson Jarrell.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.