Date & Time:
Sep 15, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V6252
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lossiemouth - Lossiemouth
Country:
Norway
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Lossiemouth at 1105LT on an operation to Haugesund. Approaching the target area, it crashed into the sea, killing the entire crew.
Crew:
Sgt Eric Geoffrey Raymond Drobig, pilot,
Sgt William Earley Tulley, observer,
Sgt John Crocombe, wireless operator.