Date & Time: Nov 11, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T2280
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bodney - Bodney
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Bodney at 0153LT on an operation to Hamm. It ditched in the sea some 10 miles east of Harwich. Two crew survived and were rescued by the crew of a British destroyed while a third crew was killed.
Crew:
P/O Metcalfe,
Sgt Martin,
Sgt Sydney Richard Merrett. †