Date & Time:
Feb 12, 1942 at 1740 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
T1922
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham at 1410LT on 'Operation Fuller'. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed into the sea off Kijkduin, near The Hague. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Robert Elmer Drsydale, pilot,
Sgt Arthur Stanley Maynard, observer,
Sgt John Standeford Pullen, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.