Date & Time: Jul 19, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6039
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Swanton Morley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swanton Morley at 1122LT on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea, about 12 km northwest off The Hague. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Ronald West Taylor, pilot,
Sgt Reginald Frederick George Withrington, observer,
Sgt Selwyn Sparkes, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.