Date & Time:
May 10, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8776
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton on a reconnaissance mission over South Holland. En route, it was shot down by enemy fire and crash landed near The Hague. All three crew members were wounded and became PoW.
Crew:
F/O R. M. Burns,
Sgt J. R. Brooker,
Cpl G. Hurford.
Crew:
F/O R. M. Burns,
Sgt J. R. Brooker,
Cpl G. Hurford.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.