Date & Time: Aug 1, 1940 at 1630 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3898
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Horsham - Horsham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Horsham to attack airfields. It was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed in Haamstede. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O John Douglas Goode, pilot,
Sgt Ernest Alexander Will, observer,
Sgt Victor St George Barrow, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.