Date & Time:
Aug 23, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
T1990
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Oakington - Oakington
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Oakington on an operation over Bruges. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Guînes. Two crew members were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
S/L Charles Constantine House, pilot, †
Sgt Percy Thomas Lefevre, observer, †
Sgt J. D. Howard, wireless operator and air gunner.