Date & Time: Jun 8, 1940 at 1600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3746
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances in Guerville while on a bombing mission over German positions. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Wilfred Ivanhoe Harris Burke, pilot,
P/O Robert Moffat, observer,
Sgt George Thompson, wireless operator and air gunner.