Date & Time: Sep 25, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T1883
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham on an operation to Calais. Over the target, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Guemps, about 10 km southeast of Calais. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Winton Selwood Shann, pilot,
P/O Arthur Frederick Etherington, observer,
Sgt William Henry Powell, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.