Date & Time:
Oct 30, 1939 at 1245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
N6234
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
MSN:
9331
YOM:
1939
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed RAF Wyton on a reconnaissance mission over Germany. En route, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Gross Berssen. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O William George McCracken, pilot,
Sgt Stanley Robert Mitchell, observer,
AC1 Robert Boaler Smith, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.