Date & Time: Mar 1, 1941 at 0258 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
T1895
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Swanton Morley - Swanton Morley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Swanton Morley at 2325LT on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a German fighter and crashed in Oosterhogebrug, in the suburb of Groningen. Two crew were killed and a third was injured and became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt J. S. H. Heape, pilot, †
Sgt Sylvester Jones, observer, †
Sgt John Bimson, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.