Date & Time: Jul 26, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3763
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 2250LT to attack the airport of Groningen-Eelde. It crashed in unknown circumstances near the target area. All three crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt James Moore,
Sgt Roger Peacock,
Sgt Philip Harry Steele.