Date & Time: Aug 10, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5854
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham on an anti-shipping operation. Approaching the French coast and while leading an attack on a convoy, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off Gravelines. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Martin Walter Waddington, pilot,
F/Sgt Ian Newton Forsyth, observer,
F/Sgt Donald Palmer, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.