Date & Time: Jul 7, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7450
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Detling - Detling
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Detling at 1503LT on operation 'Strike'. Approaching Dunkirk, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea off Gravelines. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Lionel Aitken, pilot,
F/Sgt George Thomas Wood, observer,
Sgt John Henry Brown, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.