Date & Time:
Jul 4, 1941 at 1513 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V6365
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham to bomb a chemical plant at Choques. Approaching the French coast, it was shot down by enemy fire and crashed into the sea off Gravelines. Two crew members were killed and a third became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur Smith, pilot, †
F/Sgt William Ronald Mathias, wireless operator, †
Sgt F. J. Hynes.
Crew:
Sgt Arthur Smith, pilot, †
Sgt F. J. Hynes.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.