Date & Time:
Jul 18, 1941 at 1150 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
V6369
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Manston at 1115LT on an anti-shipping operation. Damaged by enemy fire, it was returning to base when it crash landed on Goodwin Sands. All three crew members were injured.
Crew:
Sgt L. Maguire, pilot,
Sgt E. R. Bangor-Jones, observer,
Sgt J. R. L. Haskins, wireless operator.
Crew:
Sgt L. Maguire, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a enemy fire.