Date & Time: Dec 28, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7294
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Gibraltar - Luqa
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Gibraltar on a ferry flight to Luqa. Shortly after takeoff, one of the engine failed. The crew decided to return for an emergency landing but on final approach, the airplane stalled and crashed into the sea. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
P/O Andrew Thomas Lawson-Tancred, pilot,
Sgt D. R. McKinnon, observer,
Sgt Robert Sangster, wireless operator. †
Passenger:
Cpl William Harry Wallett. †
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff. It is believed that on approach, the crew mistakenly raised the landing gear and mispositioned the flaps.