Date & Time: May 17, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P4851
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
MSN:
9366
YOM:
1939
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 0450LT to bomb German troops based in Gembloux, Belgium. It was shot down by the pilot of a German Me.109 and crashed near the target area. A crewman survived and two others were killed.
Crew:
F/O D. A. Fordham, pilot,
Sgt Frank Fearnley, observer,
Cpl Allen Glyndwr Richards, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.