Date & Time: Oct 27, 1941 at 1000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V6013
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Upwood on a training exercise. It crashed for unknown reasons at Wetmoor Farm in Gayton, about six miles northeast of Stafford. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Harold William Taylor, pilot,
Sgt Frank Raymond Bayliss, observer,
Sgt John Alexander Hendley, wireless operator.