Date & Time:
Mar 18, 1941 at 0305 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3636
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Watton at 0240LT on an operation to Wilhelmshaven. At 0305LT, it crashed and exploded in a field located one mile west of Garboldisham. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Arthur Henry Allen, pilot,
Sgt Henry Frederick Linley, observer,
Sgt Albert Parsons, wireless operator.