Date & Time:
Jun 14, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3693
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 1345LT to attack German troops in the region of Breteuil and Damville. It was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed in Garancières-en-Drouais. A crew was killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
P/O W. M. Lewis, pilot,
Sgt R. Currie, observer,
Sgt Sydney W. Johnson, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
P/O W. M. Lewis, pilot,
Sgt R. Currie, observer,
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.