Date & Time: May 22, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9266
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Andover - Andover
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Departed RAF Andover on a mission over Albert, France. Mistakenly shot down by the pilot of a Spitfire and crashed in Fricourt. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Francis Derek Bird, pilot,
Sgt Charles John Westley Brinn, observer,
AC2 Gordon Desmond Coles, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Mistakenly shot down by a British fighter.