Date & Time: May 18, 1940 at 1411 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L4841
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Poix-Croixrault - Poix-Croixrault
MSN:
8856
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a combat operation, the airplane was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed in Frévent. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Leslie Jack Huggett, pilot,
Sgt Anthony Colin Gothard, observer,
AC1 William August Christie, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.