Date & Time:
Jun 14, 1940 at 1515 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
N3592
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 1345LT on a bombing mission near Évreux. It was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed in Fresney. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Gerald William Chevalier Gleed, pilot,
Sgt Ronald William Burge, observer,
Sgt Alen Frederick William Sammells, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.