Date & Time: Jun 11, 1940 at 1245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9024
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 1130LT to combat operations over Northern France. En route, it collided with a second RAF Blenheim registered L8851. Two crew members bailed out and the pilot attempted an emergency landing when he lost control of the airplane that crashed in Freneuse-sur-Risle. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed. Both other crew members were uninjured. The Blenheim registered L8851 crashed in Pont-Audemer, killing all its crew.
Crew:
F/O Ronald Belmore Gower Edward Clark, pilot,
Sgt T. J. W. Maloney, observer,
Sgt B. S. J. Piff, wireless operator and air gunner.