Date & Time: May 18, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L4861
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Poix-de-Picardie - Poix-de-Picardie
MSN:
8876
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Poix-de-Picardie on a reconnaissance mission. After being shot down by the pilot of a Me.109, it crash landed in a farmland in Fontaine-au-Pire. Two crew members were injured and a third was unhurt. The following day, all became PoW.
Crew:
P/O Paul Gordon Royle, pilot,
Sgt E. F. Woods, observer,
AC2 A. H. Malkin, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.