Date & Time:
May 16, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L9411
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Plivot - Plivot
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Plivot on a bombing mission over Montherme. It was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed in Floing, north of Sedan. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Kenneth Mitchell Alves De Souza, pilot,
Sgt Edmund Winchester Tough, observer,
AC2 William John McCarthy, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.