Date & Time:
Feb 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
Z9822
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Luqa on a maritime patrol operation along the Libyan coast. While returning to base at the end of the afternoon, the airplane was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed into the sea off Filfla Island. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O James Gavin Caldwell Grieve, pilot,
P/O Cyril John Rowley, observer,
Sgt Ronald Rolfe Hall, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.