Date & Time: Feb 6, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z9725
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Luqa - Luqa
Country:
Malta
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Luqa on a maritime patrol operation along the Libyan coast. While returning to base at the end of the afternoon, the airplane was shot down by a Me.109 and crashed into the sea off Filfla Island. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Gordon Russell Cameron, pilot,
Sgt Ronald Desmond Fletcher, observer,
Sgt George Hancock, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.