Date & Time: Jan 21, 1942
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7453
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Upwood on a cross-country exercise. It failed to return to base and is believed to have crashed into the sea off Filey. Lost without trace.
Crew:
F/O Edwin Roy Parke, pilot,
Sgt Maurice York, observer,
Sgt Francis Coakley, wireless operator and air gunner.