Date & Time:
May 17, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L9210
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Watton - Watton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down during a night bombing mission and crashed in Festieux. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O James Joseph Grierson, pilot,
Sgt Joseph William Paul, observer,
AC2 John Hedley Patterson, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.