Date & Time: Aug 13, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
R3768
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton on a bombing mission over the Lannion Airport, France. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Fermanville, killing all three crew members.
Crew:
P/O Francis George Hurleston Dench, pilot,
Sgt Angus Nigel Gray, observer,
Sgt Edgar Enoch Scrase, air gunner.