Date & Time:
Oct 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
N3629
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Engaged in a training exercise, the airplane crashed in Felthorpe, northwest of Norwich. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Douglas Charles Laws, pilot,
P/O George Stephen Willsher, pilot,
Sgt Aidan Francis Cullen, wireless operator.