Date & Time:
Dec 17, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
P6953
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
MSN:
9463
YOM:
1940
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham at 2108LT on December 16 on an operation to Mannheim. The following night, while returning to base, it crashed in unknown circumstances in Fairlight. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt William Skipworth, pilot,
Sgt Walter Edward Need, observer,
Sgt Donald Stephenson, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt William Skipworth, pilot,