Date & Time: May 25, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L4859
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Andover - Andover
MSN:
8874
YOM:
1939
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Andover on a reconnaissance mission over Abbeville and Saint-Pol. En route, it was shot down by the pilots of Heinkel and Me.109. With one engine out, the airplane belly landed in an open field and came to rest. Two crew members evaded and a third became PoW.
Crew:
P/O H. D. Carruthers, pilot,
Sgt Shelton, observer,
AC1 Salmon, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by German fighters.