Date & Time:
Nov 26, 1940 at 1855 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R2792
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Upwood on a training exercise. While cruising at night in bad weather conditions, the airplane went out of control and crashed in a wooded area located near Eriswell. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Edward Barham Morse, pilot,
Sgt Robert Leonard Thorn, observer,
Sgt Bruce Wilson-North, wireless operator and air gunner.