Date & Time:
May 27, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L9391
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham at 1810LT to attack troops concentrations near Saint-Omer. While cruising at an altitude of 6,000 feet, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Éperlecques. A crew was killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
W/C B. E. Embry,
P/O T. A. Whiting,
Cpl G. E. Long. †
Crew:
W/C B. E. Embry,
P/O T. A. Whiting,
Cpl G. E. Long. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.