Date & Time:
Sep 4, 1940 at 2210 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3882
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Elgin - Elgin
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie at Elgin Airport. While on a night approach, the airplane crashed into Bog O'Mayne near the airfield. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O George Royal Holyoke, pilot,
Sgt Douglas Gerald Palmer, observer,
Sgt Michael Montague Gallewski, wireless operator and air gunner.