Date & Time:
Jun 12, 1940 at 1245 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
R3893
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Wyton - Wyton
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wyton at 1130LT on a bombing mission over Saint-Valery. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Életot. All three crew members bailed out but one was killed.
Crew:
Sgt C. D. W. Bartlam, pilot,
Sgt David L. Dorris, observer, †
Sgt E. Rodgers, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt C. D. W. Bartlam, pilot,
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.