Date & Time: May 10, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9245
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Rosières-en-Santerre - Rosières-en-Santerre
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Rosière-en-Santerre on a reconnaissance mission over South Holland. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the Linge River near Echteld. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Alban Thomas, pilot,
Sgt Penry Llwewllyn Thomas, observer,
LAC Leslie Frederick Jordan, wireless operator and air gunner.