Date & Time:
Aug 26, 1940 at 0450 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Registration:
L8870
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
West Raynham - West Raynham
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF West Raynham at 0153LT on an operation over Saint-Malo. While returning to its base, it collided with a balloon barrage cable and crashed one mile southeast of Eastleigh. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt John Hawes Balmer, pilot,
Sgt William John Cheshire Corker, observer,
Sgt Thomas George James Cranston, wireless operator and air gunner.
Crew:
Sgt John Hawes Balmer, pilot,
Probable cause:
In-flight collision with a balloon barrage cable.