Date & Time: Nov 2, 1941 at 1715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z5947
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Upwood - Upwood
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training sortie when the airplane went out of control and crashed in East Leake. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Charles William Bush, pilot,
P/O Arthur Thomas Sims, observer,
Sgt Edward John Bush, wireless operator.