Date & Time: Sep 2, 1941 at 1200 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
Z7274
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Manston - Manston
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Manston at 1023LT on an anti-shipping operation off the Belgian coast. While approaching the French coast, it was shot down by the German Marine Flak and crashed into the sea some 6 km off Dunkirk. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L Kevin Harrold Walsh, pilot,
Sgt George Henry Brook, observer,
F/Sgt Alfred George Hole, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Marine Flak.