Date & Time: Mar 26, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
V5648
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Thorney Island - Thorney Island
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Thorney Island at 1020LT to attack ships off the French coast. Approaching the coast, it crashed in unknown circumstances into the sea off Dunkirk. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Peter McMillan, pilot,
Sgt Derek Charles Spencer Vane, observer,
Sgt William James Butler, wireless operator.