Date & Time: May 29, 1940 at 1330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9397
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Detling - Detling
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed into the sea some 10 km north of Dunkirk. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Anthony Foster Booth,
Sgt Douglas James Elliott,
Sgt Eric Robert Scott.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.