Date & Time: Jun 1, 1940 at 0905 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9481
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Detling - Detling
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Detling at 0450LT on a maritime patrol flight over the North Sea. While cruising at an altitude of 8,000 feet, it was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed into the sea some 3 km off Dunkirk. Two crew members were killed and a third bailed out and was rescued.
Crew:
F/O John William Baird, pilot, †
P/O George Watson Spiers, observer,
Sgt Richard Roskrow, air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.