Date & Time: May 29, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
L9260
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Detling - Detling
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Detling at 1131LT on a patrol mission over Calais. It was shot down by the pilot of a Me.109 and crashed into the sea about 10 km north of Dunkirk. All three crew members took place in a dinghy and were later recovered.
Crew:
P/O J. R. Cronan, pilot,
Sgt A. O. Lancaster, observer,
LAC Peebles, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.