Date & Time: May 22, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
P4925
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Wattisham - Wattisham
MSN:
9407
YOM:
1939
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Wattisham at 1615LT to attack German troops advancing to the northern French coast. After being hit by Flak, the crew decided to return to UK with one engine out. Approaching the British coast, the second engine failed and the pilot ditched the airplane about 10 km offshore. All three crew members were rescued about 90 minutes later.
Crew:
P/O J. A. Miller, pilot,
Sgt R. J. Saunders, observer,
LAC W. Stokell, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by Flak.